We are still working to produce your Cider Keg favourites.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Introduction
At The Cider Keg we value protecting your privacy. We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy. Although there are many applications and websites that collect information and other statistics about their users, we only collect your name, address, email and phone number if it is entered into the shopping cart, or if you subscribe to our newsletter or promotions.

Privacy Policy
We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Identifying Purposes

The collection, use and any disclosure of Personal Information is to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law

Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

Cheryl Peck
Operations Manager

The Cider Keg
1398 Vittoria Rd., RR#1 
Vittoria, Ontario

Phone:(519) 426-0705
Email: Cheryl@ciderkeg.com


FAQ
What happens if the privacy statement changes?

This Privacy Statement was last revised on 2020/09/04. We may make changes to the Privacy Policy at any time, and as a result we encourage you to review the privacy policy whenever you visit our site.

What about privacy on other web sites?
We are not responsible for the performance of web sites operated by third parties. Should a link navigate you away from our website to another site, it is recommended that you review the privacy practices of these other websites.